Website Policy

ARCON KOZMETIK SANAYI VE TICARET LIMITED ŞIRKETI

WEB SITE POLİCY

  1. Context

This Web Site Policy (“Policy”) contains all internet sites owned or to be owned by domain name of the Arcon Kozmetik Sanayi ve Ticaret Limited Şirketi (“Company”) and all related existing applications or to be designed later (“Web Site or Web Sites”).

  1. Information Required to be Available on the Website According to the Turkish Commercial Code

In accordance Article 1524 Article of Turkish Commercial Code as long as the company is subject to independent audit, following information and documents shall be published on the website, and if necessary, these information and documents shall be updated.

In case that the Company has more than one Web Site, it is proper that following information and documents shall be published on one of the Web Sites.

The information and documents that are constantly available on the Web Sites are as follows:

  • MERSİS No, commercial name, registered Office of the Company, amount of capital committed and paid and names and surnames of chairman and members of the board of directors in joint stock companies,
  • In case that a legal entity is selected as member of the board of directors: a statement that real person determined by legal entity on behalf of legal person is registered and announced together with the legal entity, MERSİS No, commercial name and registered office of the legal entity selected, and name and surname of real person which is registered with legal entity,
  • Selected auditor's name and surname/title, place of residence/center, if any, registered branch, If there is an amendment on aforementioned contents, new version of these content shall be published on the Websites on the date of the amend.

The information and documents that are available on the Web Sites for a minimum period of six months are as follows:

  • In case of merger; merger agreement, merger report, financial statements and financial reports of the last three years, interim statements when needed shall be published on Web Site within 30 days before general assembly resolution.
  • Announcement that right to examine these documents is stated and announcement of where these documents were deposited and where they are ready for review shall be published on Web Site at least three working days before the date of deposit of the documents listed in the first paragraph.
  • In case of merger; the announcement to be made three times every seven days on registry newspaper that creditors can make a claim to guarantee receivables shall be published on the Website no later than five days after the first announcement is published in the registry newspaper.
  • In case of demerger; demerger agreement or plan, demerger report, financial statements and financial reports of the last three years, if available, interim statements, and announcement that right to examine these documents is stated and announcement of where these documents were deposited and where they are ready for review shall be published on Web Site two months before the decision to demerger.

1

  • In case of demerger; the announcement to be made three times every seven days on registry newspaper regarding to notify receivables of creditors of the Company and to make a request for a guarantee shall be published on the Website no later than five days after the first announcement is published in the registry newspaper.
  • If there is a suit for annulment against the Company, statement regarding filing suit shall be published on the Web Site within five days from date of its publication in the registry newspaper.
  • The finalized court decision regarding the suit for annulment filed against the Company shall be published on the Web Site within five days from date of its publication in the registry newspaper.
  • The announcement regarding convoking to general assembly meeting on the Web Site at the latest when it shall be published in the registry newspaper.
  • In case that negotiations about financial statements and issues depends on it are postponed to one month in general assembly meeting, the announcement regarding this situation to shareholders shall be published on the Web Site within five days of the date of postponement.
  • Minutes of the general assembly meeting of the Company and minutes of meeting of privileged shareholder’s special committee are published on the Web Site within five days of the date of general assembly meeting.
  • In the general assembly meeting, the announcements regarding organ representative, independent auditor and corporate representative shall be published on the Web Site on the day of the announcement.
  • Statement regarding action for nullity or action for voidance against decision of general assembly and trial day shall be published on the Web Site within five days of the date of the announcement which is made in accordance with the Company’s articles of association.
  • The finalized court decision regarding nullity or voidance of general assembly decision shall be published on the Web Site within five days from registry date.
  • Decision of general assembly regarding amendment of Company’s articles of association shall be published on the Web Site within five days from date of its publication in the registry
  • If registered capital system is existing, the decision of the board of directors on increasing of capital, new version of article of article of association which shows the issued capital, par value, types, amount, of new shares, whether new shares are privileged or not, limitations and usage conditions regarding privileged shares and rights to preference, periods of these, premium records and rules on its practice shall be published on the Web Site within five days of the date of the announcement which is made in accordance with the Company’s articles of association.
  • Decision of the board of directors on determining rules regarding use of right to get new share, shall be published on the Web Site within five days from date of its publication in the registry newspaper.
  • In case that principal capital is reduced, reasons for capital reduction, purpose of reduction and detailed statements about how to reduce shall be published on the Web Site within five days from date of publication of convoke declaration regarding general assembly meeting in the registry newspaper.
  • Due to decision of general assembly on reducing principal capital, the announcement to be made to creditors three times every seven days on registry newspaper shall be published on the Website no later than five days after the first announcement is published.
  • Invitation and warning message about that the payment of the amount of share subject to default to the shareholder within one month otherwise it will be deprived of the rights regarding the relevant shares and the contract penalty will be requested shall be published on the Website no later than five days after publication of these invitation and warning. In case that invitation and warning to registered share certificate owners is made with registered and reply paid letter, these invitation and warning shall be published on the Website no later than five days from the date of send of registered and reply paid letter.
  • The decision of the board of directors to print bearer shares shall be published on the website no later than five days after its publication in the registry gazette.

2

  • An announcement made three times a week in the registry gazette for informing the other creditors, whose creditor title is not understood from the company books or other documents or whose settlements are unknown, and for notifying the liquidators shall be posted on the website within five days from the date of publication of the first announcement.
  • An explanation regarding the acquisition or disposal of shares at the rate of five, ten, twenty, twenty five, thirty three, fifty, sixty seven or one hundred percent by an enterprise within the group of companies shall be posted on the website within five days from the date of realization.
  • Disclosure to be made by the members of the undertaking and members of the company of the enterprise and of the capital company and their managers, themselves, their spouses, children under their custody and the shares of the trading companies in which they hold at least twenty percent of their capital shall be posted on the website within five days from the date of its publication in the registry gazette.
  • The dominance agreement between companies shall be posted on the website no later than five days after its publication in the registry gazette.
  • In case the number of shareholders / partners in the company decreases to one or the company is established as a single shareholder / partner, the information about the company as a single shareholder / partner and the information about the name, surname, place of residence and citizenship of the single shareholder / partner shall be posted within five days from the date of its publication in the registry gazette.
  • The articles of association and changes shall be posted on the website within five days from the date of publication of the establishment or the change in the registry gazette.
  • The contract for the acquisition or lease of an enterprise or asset the for a price exceeding one tenth of the capital within two years after the registration of the company shall be posted on the website no later than five days after its publication in the registry gazette.
  • The decision of the board of directors or the board of managers indicating the persons authorized to represent and their representation manner shall be posted on the website within five days from the date of its publication in the registry.
  • The internal directive, which contains the working procedures and principles of the General Assembly, shall be posted on the website within five days following the publication date.
  • The report showing the reasons for limiting or abolishing the pre-emptive right of the board of directors, the reasons for the issue of new shares with and without premiums, and how the premium is calculated shall be published on the website within five days from the date of its publication.
  • The report on the reduction of capital, which is prepared by the board of directors / managers, which shows the purpose of the reduction and the purpose of the reduction, and the reasons for the reduction of the capital, shall be posted on the website no later than five days after its publication in the registry.
  • The call announcement regarding the payment of the share prices of the board of directors / managers shall be posted on the website no later than five days after its announcement.
  • The decision of the board of directors regarding the annulment of the common stock of shareholder in default shall be posted on the website within five days from the date of its publication in the registry.
  1. Information That Should Be Available on the Websites within the Scope of Protection of Personal Data

The information and documents prepared by our Company within the scope of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 will be constantly included in the "Protection of Personal Data" section of the Websites and will be updated as necessary.

These information documents are as follows:

  • The Policy of the Company On Protection Of Personal Data
  • Application Form for Data Controller
  • Informative Document for Membership and Purchase
  • Cookies Policy if cookies are used on the Websites.

3

  1. Information to be found on E-commerce Sites

In addition to the information and documents listed above, if the website has the quality of an e-commerce site, the following information and documents should be included on the website.

  • The basic qualities of the goods or services subject to the contract, the name or title of the

Company or provider, MERSİS number, if any, full address, phone number and similar contact information of the seller or provider, which allows the consumer to contact the seller or provider quickly and the identity and address of the person acting on behalf or on behalf of the seller or provider if any, the total price of the information, goods or service, including all taxes, for the seller or provider to submit the complaints of the consumer, the method of calculating the price if it cannot be calculated in advance, any additional costs such as shipping, delivery and so on, and information that additional costs can be paid if these cannot be calculated in advance, in cases where the usage fee of the remote communication tool cannot be calculated from the ordinary fee tariff during the establishment of the contract, the additional costs charged to the consumers, payment, delivery, performance information and commitments related to these, in cases where there is a right of withdrawal, the conditions, duration, procedure and use of this right and information about the carrier that the seller foresees for return, open address, fax number or e-mail information to which the withdrawal notification will be made, in cases where the right of withdrawal cannot be exercised, information regarding whether the consumer cannot benefit from the right of withdrawal or under which conditions it will lose its right to withdraw, upon the request of the seller or provider, any deposits or other financial guarantees and conditions related to them that must be paid or provided by the consumer, technical protection measures that may affect the functionality of digital content, if any, information about which hardware or software digital content can work with, whether the seller or provider knows or is expected to reasonably know, the preliminary information text that includes information on how consumers can lodge their dispute with the Consumer Court or the Consumer Arbitration Committee.

  • Preliminary information text should be communicated to the consumer in a written form or via permanent data storage, to be notified before establishing the distance contract or accepting any corresponding proposal.
  • Preliminary information text; It should be at least twelve point size, understandable, clear, plain and readable.
  • Distance sales contract with at least the content in the preliminary information text,
  • Membership agreement if membership is taken on the website.
  1. Obligations Regarding E-newsletter (Commercial Electronic Message)

If there is an e-newsletter subscription on the Website, information must be created on the Website in order to add the relevant contact information of the user in any form (SMS, MMS, e-mail, etc.).

In the section where the user adds the relevant contact information, it should be linked to the Processing of Personal Data Informative Document and The Policy on Protection of Personal Data by stating that their personal data can be processed in order to send e-bulletins. No e-newsletter will be sent to the user who does not provide contact information for the e-newsletter subscription or does not specifically indicate that he/she wants to receive the e-newsletter.

THE E-BOUTIQUE SERVICES

  • COMPLIMENTARY SHIPPING

    Enjoy complimentary Standard shipping

    • ART OF GIFTING

      Your gift orders will be presented in an iconic Dior gift box

English